Superhighways, (a project of Kingston Voluntary Action), respects your privacy and considers the security of your personal information extremely importantly, taking all reasonable measures to safeguard any data we collect from you. The following information outlines what information we collect, for what purpose we process it and where and how long we store it for

 

Information we collect and how we use it

We collect personal information from you when you or your organisation enquires about our services, joins our membership package, books on our training or events or subscribes to our eNews. This may typically include your name, email address, job title, address and phone number. We also often collect further information about your organisation eg client group you support, borough you are based in, deemed as non personal data.

We only use this information to process requests, deliver our services and to provide you with information about our services, other related services or information about tech and the non profit sector. We will not share this information with other organisations unless we gain prior consent, or as outlined below, or where we are required to do so for legal reasons.

 

Helpdesk

We collect and store some personal data when providing advice and assistance to both member and non member organisations accessing our Helpdesk service. This is logged in our WebHelpdesk system and used to reference past IT issues, look up contact details so we can get back to you and also report to funders (usually as anonymous statistics, but sometimes identifying organisation names and for example which borough they are based in). Find out more about WebHelpDesk’s privacy policy.

 

Training & events

We collect some personal data from people booking on our training and events in order that we can contact attendees e.g. with directions to the venue or if the event has been cancelled or send out follow up resources. We may also ask about any additional support needs so we can ensure our training is accessible. We also often report back attendance information to funders (usually as anonymous statistics, but sometimes identifying organisation names and for example which borough they are based in).

We use Eventbrite as our booking administration system and Eventbrite also processes payments for those opting to pay online. Find further information about their privacy policy.

 

Photos, audio & video

We may take photos at training sessions / events and use to post on social media or in our other communications including our website and annual review. We will ask for verbal consent before doing so.  We also sometimes take audio or videos from beneficiary organisations to showcase our own impact. In these cases we have a case study consent form which we will ask you to agree and sign.

 

Monitoring & evaluation

We often use online survey tools (usually Survey Monkey or Office 365 forms) to collect feedback about our services (or to provide evidence of need).  These are usually completed anonymously, but we often optionally ask for an email address so we can contact those who have requested follow up e.g. further training.  Read more about Survey Monkey’s privacy and security policies

 

Website

Our website is built on the e-Voice platform. You can find out further information about Voice’s use of Cookies and their Privacy policy. We collect some information via web forms e.g. Membership application form (an Office 365 form) or general enquiries via a Voice form, where submission data is securely emailed to us. We also use Google Analytics to track site usage (anonymously) to inform future improvements of the website e.g. making information easier to find.

 

eNews

When you subscribe for our eNews, we collect your name, email address and organisation and use this information only for the purpose of communicating updates about our services in our monthly eNews and ad hoc training alerts. We do not share your information with other organisations.

We use Mailchimp as our provider and personal data will therefore be stored in the United States - find out more about Mailchimp’s privacy policy. Messages you receive from us may be trackable at an individual level, allowing us to determine, for example, opens and link clicks. This information is generally used by us to help assess the effectiveness of our communications so that we can improve them and may occasionally be used to send relevant further communications in response to your actions (e.g. opening an email) or your inaction (e.g. not opening an email).

You can subscribe to our mailing list here and if subscribed already, you can unsubscribe at any time by either emailing info@superhighways.org.uk or by clicking the unsubscribe link in the footer of the eNews.

 

Volunteers

If you fill out our volunteer application form we use the information provided to verify your identity and contact you to progress your application. We will keep basic details after you have finished volunteering with us to enable us to act as a reference in future, should this be requested.

 

Third party data processors

As outlined above, we use a number of 3rd party providers to process your data e.g. for booking on training and sending out our eNews, most of whom will store your data on our behalf in the United States. We carry out reasonable due diligence checks on these providers including checking they have signed up to the EU US Privacy Shield where data is stored outside of the EU, as well as checking their privacy policies and security statements.

 

Retention

We will only retain your personal information for as long as necessary for the purposes we collect it as outlined above.

 

Security

We use all reasonable technical, physical and organisational safeguards to maintain security of the personal data we hold about you, to protect against loss, theft or unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure. We also carry out due diligence checks on the security notices of any data processors that we use.

 

Your rights

Under GDPR, you have a number of data rights: the right to access; right to rectification; right to erasure; right to object; right to restrict processing and the right to data portability.

Please contact us with any questions you may have about our Privacy policy and processing of your personal data. If you wish to access or update the personal information we hold about you or to correct any errors in our records, please contact us by emailing info@superhighways.org.uk or phoning 020 8255 8040. You also have the right to request removal of your data from our systems.

You can also contact the Information Commissioner's Office via info@ico.org.uk if you have any concerns.

 

We may periodically update this Privacy policy - any changes made will be posted here and the date of modification recorded.

May 2018